2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Casper, WY

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Casper, WY.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$95,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-4.8%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,860
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$4,788
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$9,648/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,860
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,320
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,884
Target Market
Destination Location

Casper, WY

COL 100.5
Gross Parity Income $95,200
Federal Income Tax -$12,114
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,283
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,803
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,648
Discretionary Cash Flow $66,155

EPI family budgets put living costs 4.8% lower in Casper, WY than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, so $100,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $95,200 in Casper. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $804 in Casper, $4,788 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,860 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Casper. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $9,648 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo and $48,880 in Casper.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Casper (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,203$804-$399-33.2%
Food & Groceries$376$342-$34-9.0%
Transportation$971$1,076+$105+10.8%
Healthcare$504$740+$236+46.8%
Other Necessities$417$341-$76-18.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,140$1,735-$405-18.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$399/mo (-33.2%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo Casper: $804/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$378/mo (-26.6%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo Casper: $1,045/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$1.13/hr (-4.8%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr Casper: $22.23/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$1.28/hr (-5.6%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr Casper: $21.71/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Casper Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$99,060$83,760-$15,300 (-15.4%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,280$101,450-$1,830 (-1.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,120$83,890+$1,770 (+2.2%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$127,850$103,000-$24,850 (-19.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,180$98,910-$2,270 (-2.2%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,930$69,640-$8,290 (-10.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$164,230$129,430-$34,800 (-21.2%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,710$78,850-$5,860 (-6.9%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,620$56,200+$7,580 (+15.6%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$70,130$65,130-$5,000 (-7.1%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,230$62,050-$10,180 (-14.1%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$60,650$55,250-$5,400 (-8.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Casper, WY Relocation FAQs

About $95,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 100.5 in Casper, WY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Casper, WY: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Casper, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Casper, WY Overview

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Casper, WY: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Casper, WY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Casper, WY to match $100,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $95,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 100.5 in Casper, WY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Casper, WY cheaper than Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 4.8% lower in Casper, WY than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.