2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Casper, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Casper, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$105,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+5.1%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,860
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$4,788
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$9,648/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Casper, WY

COL 100.5
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,648
Discretionary Cash Flow $69,532
Target Market
Destination Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Parity Income $105,100
Federal Income Tax -$14,292
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,040
State Income Tax -$5,161
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $77,607
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,171

EPI family budgets put living costs 5.1% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Casper, WY, so $100,000 in Casper goes about as far as $105,100 in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper and $1,203 in Buffalo, $4,788 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,860 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Buffalo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $9,648 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,880 in Casper and $50,790 in Buffalo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Casper (Monthly) Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$804$1,203+$399+49.6%
Food & Groceries$342$376+$34+9.9%
Transportation$1,076$971-$105-9.8%
Healthcare$740$504-$236-31.9%
Other Necessities$341$417+$76+22.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,140+$405+23.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$399/mo (49.6%)
Casper: $804/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$378/mo (36.2%)
Casper: $1,045/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$1.13/hr (5.1%)
Casper: $22.23/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$1.28/hr (5.9%)
Casper: $21.71/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Casper Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,760$99,060+$15,300 (+18.3%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$101,450$103,280+$1,830 (+1.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,890$82,120-$1,770 (-2.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$103,000$127,850+$24,850 (+24.1%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$98,910$101,180+$2,270 (+2.3%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$69,640$77,930+$8,290 (+11.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$129,430$164,230+$34,800 (+26.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$78,850$84,710+$5,860 (+7.4%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$56,200$48,620-$7,580 (-13.5%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$65,130$70,130+$5,000 (+7.7%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$62,050$72,230+$10,180 (+16.4%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$55,250$60,650+$5,400 (+9.8%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Casper, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Relocation FAQs

About $105,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.5 in Casper, WY, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Casper, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Casper, WY
Relocation: Casper, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Casper, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Casper, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $100,000 in Casper, WY?

About $105,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.5 in Casper, WY, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY cheaper than Casper, WY?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 5.1% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Casper, WY. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.