Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Champaign-Urbana, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Champaign-Urbana, IL

Cost of Living Index: 108.2 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,700
HUD 1BR Rent$996/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,553/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Champaign-Urbana, IL Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,700 in Champaign-Urbana, IL and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 7.9% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $996 a month in Champaign and $1,780 in Chicago (78.7% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($3,568). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.3% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Champaign goes about as far as $87,220 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Champaign-Urbana, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Champaign-Urbana, IL vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Champaign-Urbana, IL Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$310,740$344,960+11%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$140,480$173,760+23.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$148,250$163,430+10.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$127,680$168,810+32.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$120,230$158,690+32%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$121,390$156,770+29.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$107,630$167,040+55.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$117,450$155,080+32%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$106,340$165,340+55.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$137,100$131,740-3.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$139,950$127,940-8.6%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$122,600$129,840+5.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Champaign-Urbana, IL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Champaign-Urbana, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $996 a month in Champaign-Urbana, IL and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Champaign-Urbana, IL?

About $87,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.2 in Champaign-Urbana, IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Champaign-Urbana, IL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,700 in Champaign-Urbana, IL and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Champaign-Urbana, IL and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Champaign-Urbana, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Champaign-Urbana, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Champaign-Urbana, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Champaign-Urbana, IL
Champaign-Urbana, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Champaign-Urbana, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Champaign-Urbana, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Champaign-Urbana, IL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Champaign-Urbana, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $996 a month in Champaign-Urbana, IL and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Champaign-Urbana, IL?

About $87,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.2 in Champaign-Urbana, IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.