2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Champaign-Urbana, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Champaign-Urbana, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$116,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+16.3%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
$0
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$9,408
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$9,408/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Champaign-Urbana, IL

COL 108.2
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,952
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,423
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $116,300
Federal Income Tax -$16,756
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,897
State Income Tax -$5,612
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $85,035
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,675

EPI family budgets put living costs 16.3% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Champaign-Urbana, IL, so $100,000 in Champaign goes about as far as $116,300 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $996 a month in Champaign and $1,780 in Chicago, $9,408 a year more. On a $100,000 salary a single filer pays the same total tax in both metros. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $9,408 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,700 in Champaign and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Champaign-Urbana (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$996$1,780+$784+78.7%
Food & Groceries$349$385+$36+10.3%
Transportation$960$947-$13-1.4%
Healthcare$692$416-$276-39.9%
Other Necessities$389$572+$183+47.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,135$00.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$784/mo (78.7%)
Champaign-Urbana: $996/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$838/mo (71.4%)
Champaign-Urbana: $1,173/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$3.89/hr (16.3%)
Champaign-Urbana: $23.93/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$0.67/hr (2.8%)
Champaign-Urbana: $23.59/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Champaign-Urbana Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$96,610$109,390+$12,780 (+13.2%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$90,230$100,490+$10,260 (+11.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$127,680$168,810+$41,130 (+32.2%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$69,670$82,360+$12,690 (+18.2%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$106,080$134,380+$28,300 (+26.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$98,050$105,090+$7,040 (+7.2%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$120,230$158,690+$38,460 (+32.0%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$140,480$173,760+$33,280 (+23.7%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,050$48,230+$1,180 (+2.5%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$90,770$105,320+$14,550 (+16.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$100,320$102,350+$2,030 (+2.0%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$106,340$165,340+$59,000 (+55.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Champaign-Urbana, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $116,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.2 in Champaign-Urbana, IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Champaign-Urbana, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Champaign-Urbana, IL
Relocation: Champaign-Urbana, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Champaign-Urbana, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Champaign-Urbana, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Champaign-Urbana, IL?

About $116,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.2 in Champaign-Urbana, IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Champaign-Urbana, IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 16.3% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Champaign-Urbana, IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.