Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs. Worcester, MA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NC Market

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Cost of Living Index: 137.2 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,990
HUD 1BR Rent$1,640/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,861/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Dossier
VS
MA Market

Worcester, MA

Cost of Living Index: 128.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,587/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,975/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Worcester, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,990 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and $57,830 in Worcester, MA, 15.7% higher in Worcester. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,640 a month in Charlotte and $1,587 in Worcester (3.2% lower in Worcester). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,484 in state and local income tax in Charlotte versus $3,530 in Worcester, $1,046 less a year in Charlotte. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.2% lower in Worcester, so $75,000 in Charlotte goes about as far as $70,380 in Worcester. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 23.3% more in Worcester, MA than in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC.

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs Worcester, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Median Worcester, MA Median Advantage Delta Action
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$173,160$212,600+22.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,840$193,890+9.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$166,200$199,280+19.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$169,960$179,150+5.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$172,760$170,940-1.1%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$167,450$160,990-3.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$162,000$162,810+0.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$158,930$160,470+1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$144,270$157,810+9.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$134,990$156,850+16.2%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$138,870$150,940+8.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,140$152,860+14.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC or Worcester, MA?

Worcester, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 128.7 versus 137.2 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,640 a month in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

About $70,380. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (137.2 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC or Worcester, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,990 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and $57,830 in Worcester, MA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and Worcester, MA?

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Worcester, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 23.3% more in Worcester, MA than in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs. Worcester, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Worcester, MA vs. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs. Worcester, MA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs. Worcester, MA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs. Worcester, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC or Worcester, MA?

Worcester, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 128.7 versus 137.2 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,640 a month in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

About $70,380. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (137.2 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.