Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ann Arbor, MI Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MI Market

Ann Arbor, MI

Cost of Living Index: 116.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $55,380
HUD 1BR Rent$1,503/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,575/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Ann Arbor, MI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,380 in Ann Arbor, MI, 1.2% higher in Ann Arbor. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,503 in Ann Arbor (15.6% lower in Ann Arbor). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,937 in state and local income tax in Ann Arbor versus $3,568 in Chicago, $631 less a year in Ann Arbor. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.3% lower in Ann Arbor, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $69,530 in Ann Arbor. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.2% more in Ann Arbor, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Ann Arbor, MI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Ann Arbor, MI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$335,900-2.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$171,200-1.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$171,950+5.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$168,670+8.8%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$155,340$162,720+4.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$144,200-13.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$139,500-17.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$148,630-6.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$141,000-14.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$143,670-8.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$127,990-13.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$143,580+9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Ann Arbor, MI?

Ann Arbor, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 116.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,503 in Ann Arbor, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Ann Arbor, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $69,530. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 116.6 in Ann Arbor, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Ann Arbor, MI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,380 in Ann Arbor, MI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Ann Arbor, MI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Ann Arbor, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.2% more in Ann Arbor, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ann Arbor, MI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Ann Arbor, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ann Arbor, MI Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ann Arbor, MI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ann Arbor, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Ann Arbor, MI?

Ann Arbor, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 116.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,503 in Ann Arbor, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Ann Arbor, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $69,530. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 116.6 in Ann Arbor, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.