Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eagle Pass, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Eagle Pass, TX

Cost of Living Index: 88.1 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $35,560
HUD 1BR Rent$931/mo
Est. Take-Home$30,752/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Eagle Pass, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $35,560 in Eagle Pass, TX, 35.0% lower in Eagle Pass. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $931 in Eagle Pass (47.7% lower in Eagle Pass). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Eagle Pass, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.0% lower in Eagle Pass, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $52,530 in Eagle Pass. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Eagle Pass, TX.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Eagle Pass, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Eagle Pass, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$99,360-19.3%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$109,390$73,540-32.8%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$105,320$69,550-34%Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)SOC 29-1141$100,490$73,660-26.7%Dossier
Accountant & AuditorSOC 13-2011$82,360$65,900-20%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Eagle Pass, TX?

Eagle Pass, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 88.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $931 in Eagle Pass, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Eagle Pass, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $52,530. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 88.1 in Eagle Pass, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Eagle Pass, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $35,560 in Eagle Pass, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Eagle Pass, TX?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Eagle Pass, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Eagle Pass, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eagle Pass, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Eagle Pass, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eagle Pass, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eagle Pass, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eagle Pass, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Eagle Pass, TX?

Eagle Pass, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 88.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $931 in Eagle Pass, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Eagle Pass, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $52,530. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 88.1 in Eagle Pass, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.