Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hanford-Corcoran, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
CA Market

Hanford-Corcoran, CA

Cost of Living Index: 113.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,470
HUD 1BR Rent$1,183/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,608/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Hanford-Corcoran, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,470 in Hanford-Corcoran, CA, 11.4% lower in Hanford. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,183 in Hanford (33.5% lower in Hanford). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Hanford versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in Hanford. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 9.6% lower in Hanford, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $67,800 in Hanford. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Hanford-Corcoran, CA.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Hanford-Corcoran, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Hanford-Corcoran, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$160,950-53.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$186,340+7.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$135,200-18.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$168,540+27.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$131,320-22.2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$161,470+26.2%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$159,950+24.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$101,590-36%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$127,810-1.6%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$127,010+3.2%Dossier
Facilities ManagersSOC 11-3013$113,150$115,570+2.1%Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)SOC 29-1141$100,490$128,160+27.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Hanford-Corcoran, CA?

Hanford-Corcoran, CA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 113.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,183 in Hanford-Corcoran, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Hanford-Corcoran, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $67,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 113.7 in Hanford-Corcoran, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Hanford-Corcoran, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,470 in Hanford-Corcoran, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Hanford-Corcoran, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Hanford-Corcoran, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Hanford-Corcoran, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hanford-Corcoran, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Hanford-Corcoran, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hanford-Corcoran, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hanford-Corcoran, CA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hanford-Corcoran, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Hanford-Corcoran, CA?

Hanford-Corcoran, CA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 113.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,183 in Hanford-Corcoran, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Hanford-Corcoran, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $67,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 113.7 in Hanford-Corcoran, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.