Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Indianapolis-Greenwood, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IN Market

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

Cost of Living Index: 100.7 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,340
HUD 1BR Rent$1,336/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,422/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.02%
Explore Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,340 in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 9.8% lower in Indianapolis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,336 in Indianapolis (24.9% lower in Indianapolis). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,678 in Indianapolis, $110 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.0% lower in Indianapolis, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $60,000 in Indianapolis. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.7% more in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$256,320-25.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$155,230-10.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$159,640-2.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$146,620-13.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$137,980-16.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$137,410-13.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$135,770-13.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$135,240-12.8%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$136,990-7.1%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$166,390$116,200-30.2%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$155,340$114,410-26.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$130,460-1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,336 in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.7 in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,340 in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.02% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,678 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.7% more in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Indianapolis-Greenwood, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,336 in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.7 in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.