Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
WI Market

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

Cost of Living Index: 96.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,870
HUD 1BR Rent$1,036/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,926/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,870 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 10.7% lower in Racine. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,036 in Racine (41.8% lower in Racine). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Racine versus $3,568 in Chicago, $624 less a year in Racine. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.7% lower in Racine, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $57,210 in Racine. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 17.1% more in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$203,220-41.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$139,360-19.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$134,250-20.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$137,930-15.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$130,610-21%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$132,230-16.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$130,520-16.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$130,040-16.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$131,600-0.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$134,290+5%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$120,830-6.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$117,190-9.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,036 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,870 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 17.1% more in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,036 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.