2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago Metro, IL-IN to Racine Metro, WI

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$76,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-23.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$378
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$8,928
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$9,306/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

COL 96.0
Gross Parity Income $76,300
Federal Income Tax -$7,956
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,837
State Income Tax -$3,021
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $59,486
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,432
Discretionary Cash Flow $47,054

EPI family budgets put living costs 23.7% lower in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $76,300 in Racine. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,036 in Racine, $8,928 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $378 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Racine. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $9,306 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $48,870 in Racine.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Racine-Mount Pleasant (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$1,036-$744-41.8%
Food & Groceries$385$359-$26-6.8%
Transportation$947$1,023+$76+8.0%
Healthcare$416$463+$47+11.3%
Other Necessities$572$356-$216-37.8%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,104-$31-1.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$744/mo (-41.8%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Racine-Mount Pleasant: $1,036/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$728/mo (-36.2%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Racine-Mount Pleasant: $1,283/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$6.60/hr (-23.7%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Racine-Mount Pleasant: $21.22/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$2.03/hr (-8.4%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Racine-Mount Pleasant: $22.23/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Racine-Mount Pleasant Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$109,390$106,740-$2,650 (-2.4%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,490$89,090-$11,400 (-11.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$168,810$134,250-$34,560 (-20.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,360$77,520-$4,840 (-5.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,380$101,220-$33,160 (-24.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,090$95,570-$9,520 (-9.1%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,690$132,230-$26,460 (-16.7%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,760$139,360-$34,400 (-19.8%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,230$50,030+$1,800 (+3.7%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,320$96,460-$8,860 (-8.4%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$102,350$82,510-$19,840 (-19.4%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$165,340$130,610-$34,730 (-21.0%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Relocation FAQs

About $76,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago Metro, IL-IN to Racine Metro, WI Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago Metro, IL-IN to Racine Metro, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $76,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 23.7% lower in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.