Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Rochester, MN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MN Market

Rochester, MN

Cost of Living Index: 112.2 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $60,620
HUD 1BR Rent$1,226/mo
Est. Take-Home$48,289/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Rochester, MN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,620 in Rochester, MN, 10.8% higher in Rochester. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,226 in Rochester (31.1% lower in Rochester). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,577 in Rochester, $9 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.8% lower in Rochester, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $66,870 in Rochester. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 24.3% more in Rochester, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Rochester, MN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Rochester, MN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$194,700-43.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$201,420+23.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$177,620+2.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$175,280+6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$158,570-6.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$171,340+10.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$140,800-10.2%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$127,920-23.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$127,500-19.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$134,450+0.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$137,340+7.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$126,270-4.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Rochester, MN?

Rochester, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,226 in Rochester, MN.

How much do I need to earn in Rochester, MN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $66,870. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 112.2 in Rochester, MN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Rochester, MN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,620 in Rochester, MN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Rochester, MN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Rochester, MN has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 24.3% more in Rochester, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Rochester, MN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Rochester, MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Rochester, MN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Rochester, MN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Rochester, MN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Rochester, MN?

Rochester, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,226 in Rochester, MN.

How much do I need to earn in Rochester, MN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $66,870. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 112.2 in Rochester, MN); it does not account for differences in taxes.