Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Terre Haute, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IN Market

Terre Haute, IN

Cost of Living Index: 93.3 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,870
HUD 1BR Rent$896/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,061/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.00%
Explore Terre Haute, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,870 in Terre Haute, IN, 18.0% lower in Terre Haute. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $896 in Terre Haute (49.7% lower in Terre Haute). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,663 in Terre Haute, $95 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.8% lower in Terre Haute, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $55,630 in Terre Haute. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.6% more in Terre Haute, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Terre Haute, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Terre Haute, IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$125,570-27.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$130,530-20.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$122,100-27.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$119,620-23.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$117,230-26.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$120,370-8.6%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$107,770-19.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$111,900-13.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$109,950-14.1%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$117,280$112,680-3.9%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$108,940$117,840+8.2%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$101,320-17.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Terre Haute, IN?

Terre Haute, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $896 in Terre Haute, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Terre Haute, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,630. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 93.3 in Terre Haute, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Terre Haute, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,870 in Terre Haute, IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Terre Haute, IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Terre Haute, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,663 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.6% more in Terre Haute, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Terre Haute, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Terre Haute, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Terre Haute, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Terre Haute, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Terre Haute, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Terre Haute, IN?

Terre Haute, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $896 in Terre Haute, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Terre Haute, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,630. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 93.3 in Terre Haute, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.