2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Terre Haute, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Terre Haute, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$134,800
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+34.8%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$95
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$10,608
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$10,513/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Terre Haute, IN

COL 93.3
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,921
Local / City Tax -$1,980
Net Annual Take-Home $74,280
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,752
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,528
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $134,800
Federal Income Tax -$21,086
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,312
State Income Tax -$6,528
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $96,874
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $75,514

EPI family budgets put living costs 34.8% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Terre Haute, IN, so $100,000 in Terre Haute goes about as far as $134,800 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $896 a month in Terre Haute and $1,780 in Chicago, $10,608 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $95 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $10,513 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,870 in Terre Haute and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Terre Haute (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$896$1,780+$884+98.7%
Food & Groceries$312$385+$73+23.4%
Transportation$1,038$947-$91-8.8%
Healthcare$453$416-$37-8.2%
Other Necessities$340$572+$232+68.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,143$2,135-$8-0.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$884/mo (98.7%)
Terre Haute: $896/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$847/mo (72.8%)
Terre Haute: $1,164/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$7.18/hr (34.8%)
Terre Haute: $20.64/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$5.42/hr (28.8%)
Terre Haute: $18.84/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Terre Haute Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$94,630$109,390+$14,760 (+15.6%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,550$100,490+$18,940 (+23.2%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$63,170$82,360+$19,190 (+30.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$122,100$168,810+$46,710 (+38.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$107,770$134,380+$26,610 (+24.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$82,170$105,090+$22,920 (+27.9%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$117,230$158,690+$41,460 (+35.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$125,570$173,760+$48,190 (+38.4%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$46,780$48,230+$1,450 (+3.1%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$83,970$105,320+$21,350 (+25.4%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,650$102,350+$24,700 (+31.8%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$59,050$101,750+$42,700 (+72.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Terre Haute, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $134,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.3 in Terre Haute, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Terre Haute, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Terre Haute, IN
Relocation: Terre Haute, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Terre Haute, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Terre Haute, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Terre Haute, IN?

About $134,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.3 in Terre Haute, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Terre Haute, IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 34.8% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Terre Haute, IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.