Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Walla Walla, WA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
WA Market

Walla Walla, WA

Cost of Living Index: 100.9 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $53,100
HUD 1BR Rent$1,193/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,846/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Walla Walla, WA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $53,100 in Walla Walla, WA, 3.0% lower in Walla Walla. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,193 in Walla Walla (33.0% lower in Walla Walla). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Walla Walla, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.8% lower in Walla Walla, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $60,140 in Walla Walla. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 21.0% more in Walla Walla, WA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Walla Walla, WA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Walla Walla, WA Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$152,090-12.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$157,030-3.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$144,410-14.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$149,190-6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$161,980+26.6%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$137,660+6.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$130,380-1%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$128,750-0.8%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$135,030+9.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$114,920-14.5%Dossier
Management AnalystSOC 13-1111$105,090$115,210+9.6%Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)SOC 29-1141$100,490$116,970+16.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Walla Walla, WA?

Walla Walla, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,193 in Walla Walla, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Walla Walla, WA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,140. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.9 in Walla Walla, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Walla Walla, WA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $53,100 in Walla Walla, WA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Walla Walla, WA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Walla Walla, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 21.0% more in Walla Walla, WA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Walla Walla, WA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Walla Walla, WA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Walla Walla, WA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Walla Walla, WA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Walla Walla, WA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Walla Walla, WA?

Walla Walla, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,193 in Walla Walla, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Walla Walla, WA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,140. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.9 in Walla Walla, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.