Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI vs. Houston-Pasadena, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MI Market

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

Cost of Living Index: 109.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,570
HUD 1BR Rent$1,365/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,927/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax1.50%
Explore Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Dossier
VS
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 3.9% higher in Houston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,365 a month in Grand Rapids and $1,261 in Houston (7.6% lower in Houston). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $4,053 in Grand Rapids. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 2.2% lower in Houston, so $75,000 in Grand Rapids goes about as far as $73,350 in Houston. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.2% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Median Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$248,660$275,270+10.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$156,280$172,020+10.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$142,700$172,160+20.6%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$151,860$148,870-2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$133,380$166,910+25.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$128,900$153,030+18.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$132,100$142,110+7.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$131,930$137,240+4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$131,030$135,880+3.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$126,980$139,050+9.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$131,550$132,860+1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$125,660$134,560+7.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,365 a month in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

About $73,350. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI has a top state rate of 4.25% plus a 1.5% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,053 in state and local income tax there. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.2% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI vs. Houston-Pasadena, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,365 a month in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

About $73,350. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.