Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Houston-Pasadena, TX vs. Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier
VS
MI Market

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

Cost of Living Index: 109.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,570
HUD 1BR Rent$1,365/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,927/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax1.50%
Explore Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $47,570 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 3.7% lower in Grand Rapids. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston and $1,365 in Grand Rapids (8.2% higher in Grand Rapids). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $4,053 in Grand Rapids. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 2.3% higher in Grand Rapids, so $75,000 in Houston goes about as far as $76,690 in Grand Rapids. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.2% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$275,270$248,660-9.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,020$156,280-9.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,160$142,700-17.1%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$148,870$151,860+2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$166,910$133,380-20.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$153,030$128,900-15.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$142,110$132,100-7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$137,240$131,930-3.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$135,880$131,030-3.6%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$139,050$126,980-8.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$132,860$131,550-1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$134,560$125,660-6.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,365 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $76,690. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $47,570 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI has a top state rate of 4.25% plus a 1.5% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,053 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.2% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Houston-Pasadena, TX vs. Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,365 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $76,690. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.