Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Greensboro-High Point, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NC Market

Greensboro-High Point, NC

Cost of Living Index: 104.4 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,570
HUD 1BR Rent$1,168/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,250/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Greensboro-High Point, NC Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,570 in Greensboro-High Point, NC and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 17.5% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,168 a month in Greensboro and $1,780 in Chicago (52.4% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,484 in state and local income tax in Greensboro versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,084 less a year in Greensboro. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.5% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Greensboro goes about as far as $90,380 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.6% more in Greensboro-High Point, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Greensboro-High Point, NC vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Greensboro-High Point, NC Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$354,310$344,960-2.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$163,180$173,760+6.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$159,740$168,810+5.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$161,720$163,430+1.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$154,100$167,040+8.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$151,880$165,340+8.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$134,760$158,690+17.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$133,320$156,770+17.6%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$131,930$155,340+17.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$132,020$155,080+17.5%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$136,490$133,210-2.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$132,230$131,740-0.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Greensboro-High Point, NC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Greensboro-High Point, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,168 a month in Greensboro-High Point, NC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

About $90,380. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (104.4 in Greensboro-High Point, NC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Greensboro-High Point, NC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,570 in Greensboro-High Point, NC and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Greensboro-High Point, NC and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Greensboro-High Point, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.6% more in Greensboro-High Point, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Greensboro-High Point, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC
Greensboro-High Point, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Greensboro-High Point, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Greensboro-High Point, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Greensboro-High Point, NC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Greensboro-High Point, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,168 a month in Greensboro-High Point, NC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

About $90,380. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (104.4 in Greensboro-High Point, NC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.