Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Greensboro-High Point, NC
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,570 in Greensboro-High Point, NC, 14.9% lower in Greensboro. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,168 in Greensboro (34.4% lower in Greensboro). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,484 in state and local income tax in Greensboro versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,084 less a year in Greensboro. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.0% lower in Greensboro, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $62,240 in Greensboro. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.6% more in Greensboro-High Point, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Greensboro-High Point, NC: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median | Greensboro-High Point, NC Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $344,960 | $354,310 | +2.7% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $173,760 | $163,180 | -6.1% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $168,810 | $159,740 | -5.4% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $163,430 | $161,720 | -1% | Dossier |
| Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121 | $167,040 | $154,100 | -7.7% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $165,340 | $151,880 | -8.1% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $158,690 | $134,760 | -15.1% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $156,770 | $133,320 | -15% | Dossier |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111 | $155,340 | $131,930 | -15.1% | Dossier |
| Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061 | $155,080 | $132,020 | -14.9% | Dossier |
| Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032 | $133,210 | $136,490 | +2.5% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $131,740 | $132,230 | +0.4% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Greensboro-High Point, NC?
Greensboro-High Point, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,168 in Greensboro-High Point, NC.
How much do I need to earn in Greensboro-High Point, NC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
About $62,240. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 104.4 in Greensboro-High Point, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Greensboro-High Point, NC?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,570 in Greensboro-High Point, NC. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Greensboro-High Point, NC?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Greensboro-High Point, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.6% more in Greensboro-High Point, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Greensboro-High Point, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,168 in Greensboro-High Point, NC.
About $62,240. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 104.4 in Greensboro-High Point, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.