Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier
VS
IN Market

Fort Wayne, IN

Cost of Living Index: 101.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,700
HUD 1BR Rent$1,026/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,387/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax1.59%
Explore Fort Wayne, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN, 3.5% lower in Fort Wayne. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston and $1,026 in Fort Wayne (18.6% lower in Fort Wayne). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $3,360 in Fort Wayne. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 5.4% lower in Fort Wayne, so $75,000 in Houston goes about as far as $70,960 in Fort Wayne. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.0% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs Fort Wayne, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Fort Wayne, IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$275,270$213,720-22.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,160$138,350-19.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,020$134,010-22.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$166,910$130,900-21.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$153,030$140,270-8.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$137,240$131,400-4.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$142,110$121,330-14.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$134,560$127,050-5.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$135,880$122,540-9.8%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,530$121,780-6.7%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$126,890$124,440-1.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$139,050$111,820-19.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Fort Wayne, IN?

Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,026 in Fort Wayne, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Fort Wayne, IN to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $70,960. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Fort Wayne, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Fort Wayne, IN?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Fort Wayne, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.59% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,360 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.0% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Fort Wayne, IN vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Fort Wayne, IN?

Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,026 in Fort Wayne, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Fort Wayne, IN to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $70,960. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.