2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Fort Wayne, IN to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Fort Wayne, IN to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$105,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+5.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,495
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,820
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$1,675/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Fort Wayne, IN

COL 101.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,921
Local / City Tax -$1,574
Net Annual Take-Home $74,685
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,312
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,373
Target Market
Destination Location

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

COL 107.4
Gross Parity Income $105,700
Federal Income Tax -$14,424
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,086
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $83,190
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$15,132
Discretionary Cash Flow $68,058

EPI family budgets put living costs 5.7% higher in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Fort Wayne, IN, so $100,000 in Fort Wayne goes about as far as $105,700 in Houston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,026 a month in Fort Wayne and $1,261 in Houston, $2,820 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,495 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Houston. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $1,675 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,700 in Fort Wayne and $49,410 in Houston.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Fort Wayne (Monthly) Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,026$1,261+$235+22.9%
Food & Groceries$327$321-$6-1.8%
Transportation$1,048$1,015-$33-3.1%
Healthcare$459$422-$37-8.1%
Other Necessities$394$480+$86+21.8%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,110$1,735-$375-17.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$235/mo (22.9%)
Fort Wayne: $1,026/mo Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $1,261/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$249/mo (20.0%)
Fort Wayne: $1,248/mo Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $1,497/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$1.29/hr (5.7%)
Fort Wayne: $22.46/hr Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $23.75/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$0.04/hr (-0.2%)
Fort Wayne: $20.62/hr Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $20.58/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Fort Wayne Median Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$107,780$119,600+$11,820 (+11.0%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$79,630$99,830+$20,200 (+25.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$92,590$99,510+$6,920 (+7.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$75,250$85,090+$9,840 (+13.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$101,560$129,440+$27,880 (+27.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$71,290$59,180-$12,110 (-17.0%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$130,900$166,910+$36,010 (+27.5%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$61,790$63,180+$1,390 (+2.2%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,120$46,630-$1,490 (-3.1%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$122,540$135,880+$13,340 (+10.9%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$105,340$103,530-$1,810 (-1.7%)View Dossier
WelderSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$49,300$57,940+$8,640 (+17.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Fort Wayne, IN to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Relocation FAQs

About $105,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Fort Wayne, IN to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to Fort Wayne, IN
Relocation: Fort Wayne, IN to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Overview

Fort Wayne, IN to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $100,000 in Fort Wayne, IN?

About $105,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX cheaper than Fort Wayne, IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 5.7% higher in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Fort Wayne, IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.