Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier
VS
WV Market

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

Cost of Living Index: 102.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,600
HUD 1BR Rent$864/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,475/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.82%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $44,600 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH, 9.7% lower in Huntington. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston and $864 in Huntington (31.5% lower in Huntington). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $2,940 in Huntington. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 4.3% lower in Huntington, so $75,000 in Houston goes about as far as $71,790 in Huntington. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH.

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$275,270$161,760-41.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,020$141,130-18%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,160$128,020-25.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$166,910$106,010-36.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$139,050$128,890-7.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$137,240$125,690-8.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$134,560$125,780-6.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$153,030$106,640-30.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$142,110$110,000-22.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$135,880$107,470-20.9%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$133,870$107,340-19.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$129,440$110,780-14.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH?

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.8 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $864 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH.

How much do I need to earn in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $71,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 102.8 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $44,600 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH has a top state rate of 4.82%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,940 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH?

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.8 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $864 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH.

How much do I need to earn in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $71,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 102.8 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH); it does not account for differences in taxes.