Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Terre Haute, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
IN Market

Terre Haute, IN

Cost of Living Index: 93.3 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,870
HUD 1BR Rent$896/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,061/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.00%
Explore Terre Haute, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $44,870 in Terre Haute, IN, 27.0% lower in Terre Haute. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $896 in Terre Haute (67.2% lower in Terre Haute). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,663 in state and local income tax in Terre Haute versus $5,925 in New York, $2,262 less a year in Terre Haute. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 48.4% lower in Terre Haute, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $38,660 in Terre Haute. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 41.7% more in Terre Haute, IN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Terre Haute, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Terre Haute, IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$221,010$122,100-44.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$215,300$125,570-41.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$215,150$117,230-45.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$183,890$130,530-29%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$185,100$119,620-35.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$163,340$120,370-26.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$167,650$109,950-34.4%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$166,830$107,770-35.4%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$158,000$112,680-28.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$167,580$101,320-39.5%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$149,990$117,840-21.4%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$151,630$111,900-26.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Terre Haute, IN?

Terre Haute, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.3 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $896 in Terre Haute, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Terre Haute, IN to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $38,660. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 93.3 in Terre Haute, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Terre Haute, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $44,870 in Terre Haute, IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Terre Haute, IN?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Terre Haute, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,663 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 41.7% more in Terre Haute, IN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Terre Haute, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Terre Haute, IN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Terre Haute, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Terre Haute, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Terre Haute, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Terre Haute, IN?

Terre Haute, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.3 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $896 in Terre Haute, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Terre Haute, IN to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $38,660. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 93.3 in Terre Haute, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.