2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Terre Haute, IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Terre Haute, IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$51,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-48.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$3,400
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$21,996
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$25,396/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,860
Local / City Tax -$3,441
Net Annual Take-Home $70,879
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $38,131
Target Market
Destination Location

Terre Haute, IN

COL 93.3
Gross Parity Income $51,600
Federal Income Tax -$4,012
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$3,947
State Income Tax -$1,493
Local / City Tax -$1,012
Net Annual Take-Home $41,136
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,752
Discretionary Cash Flow $30,384

EPI family budgets put living costs 48.4% lower in Terre Haute, IN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, so $100,000 in New York goes about as far as $51,600 in Terre Haute. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $896 in Terre Haute, $21,996 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $3,400 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Terre Haute. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $25,396 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York and $44,870 in Terre Haute.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Terre Haute (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$2,729$896-$1,833-67.2%
Food & Groceries$426$312-$114-26.8%
Transportation$693$1,038+$345+49.8%
Healthcare$748$453-$295-39.4%
Other Necessities$879$340-$539-61.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,427$2,143-$284-11.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$1,833/mo (-67.2%)
New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo Terre Haute: $896/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$1,807/mo (-60.8%)
New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo Terre Haute: $1,164/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$19.39/hr (-48.4%)
New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr Terre Haute: $20.64/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$15.35/hr (-44.9%)
New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr Terre Haute: $18.84/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Terre Haute Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$119,720$81,550-$38,170 (-31.9%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$157,000$94,630-$62,370 (-39.7%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$166,830$107,770-$59,060 (-35.4%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$105,650$63,170-$42,480 (-40.2%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$221,010$122,100-$98,910 (-44.8%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$126,660$83,970-$42,690 (-33.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$124,390$82,170-$42,220 (-33.9%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$215,300$125,570-$89,730 (-41.7%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$128,930$59,050-$69,880 (-54.2%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$215,150$117,230-$97,920 (-45.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$79,020$77,650-$1,370 (-1.7%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$167,580$101,320-$66,260 (-39.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Terre Haute, IN Relocation FAQs

About $51,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 93.3 in Terre Haute, IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Terre Haute, IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Terre Haute, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Relocation: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Terre Haute, IN Overview

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Terre Haute, IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Terre Haute, IN to match $100,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $51,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 93.3 in Terre Haute, IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Terre Haute, IN cheaper than New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 48.4% lower in Terre Haute, IN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.