2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Terre Haute, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Terre Haute, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$194,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+94.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$3,400
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$21,996
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$25,396/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Terre Haute, IN

COL 93.3
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,921
Local / City Tax -$1,980
Net Annual Take-Home $74,280
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,752
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,528
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $194,000
Federal Income Tax -$35,294
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$14,252
State Income Tax -$10,974
Local / City Tax -$7,085
Net Annual Take-Home $126,395
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $93,647

EPI family budgets put living costs 94.0% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Terre Haute, IN, so $100,000 in Terre Haute goes about as far as $194,000 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $896 a month in Terre Haute and $2,729 in New York, $21,996 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $3,400 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $25,396 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,870 in Terre Haute and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Terre Haute (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$896$2,729+$1,833+204.6%
Food & Groceries$312$426+$114+36.5%
Transportation$1,038$693-$345-33.2%
Healthcare$453$748+$295+65.1%
Other Necessities$340$879+$539+158.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,143$2,427+$284+13.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,833/mo (204.6%)
Terre Haute: $896/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,807/mo (155.2%)
Terre Haute: $1,164/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$19.39/hr (93.9%)
Terre Haute: $20.64/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$15.35/hr (81.5%)
Terre Haute: $18.84/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Terre Haute Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,550$119,720+$38,170 (+46.8%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$94,630$157,000+$62,370 (+65.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$107,770$166,830+$59,060 (+54.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$63,170$105,650+$42,480 (+67.2%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$122,100$221,010+$98,910 (+81.0%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$83,970$126,660+$42,690 (+50.8%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$82,170$124,390+$42,220 (+51.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$125,570$215,300+$89,730 (+71.5%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$59,050$128,930+$69,880 (+118.3%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$117,230$215,150+$97,920 (+83.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,650$79,020+$1,370 (+1.8%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$101,320$167,580+$66,260 (+65.4%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Terre Haute, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $194,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.3 in Terre Haute, IN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Terre Haute, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Terre Haute, IN
Relocation: Terre Haute, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Terre Haute, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Terre Haute, IN?

About $194,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.3 in Terre Haute, IN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Terre Haute, IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 94.0% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Terre Haute, IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.