Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Peoria, IL vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier
VS
MA Market

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Cost of Living Index: 162.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $66,620
HUD 1BR Rent$2,518/mo
Est. Take-Home$52,586/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 34.3% higher in Boston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $2,518 in Boston (162.0% higher in Boston). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Boston versus $3,568 in Peoria, $38 less a year in Boston. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 63.4% higher in Boston, so $75,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $122,530 in Boston. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 21.6% more in Peoria, IL than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Peoria, IL vs Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Peoria, IL Median Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$212,820$205,130-3.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,870$214,960+23.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$155,400$213,910+37.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$155,840$209,780+34.6%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$174,430$174,640+0.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$154,490$184,990+19.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$131,660$206,610+56.9%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$154,400$161,650+4.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$130,590$166,090+27.2%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$119,550$176,390+47.5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,500$153,210+18.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,920$147,480+14.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $2,518 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

How much do I need to earn in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $122,530. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Peoria, IL or Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Peoria, IL and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 21.6% more in Peoria, IL than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Peoria, IL vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Peoria, IL
Peoria, IL vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Peoria, IL vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Peoria, IL vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $2,518 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

How much do I need to earn in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $122,530. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH); it does not account for differences in taxes.