Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Peoria, IL vs. Colorado Springs, CO Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier
VS
CO Market

Colorado Springs, CO

Cost of Living Index: 114.1 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $52,710
HUD 1BR Rent$1,380/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,922/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Colorado Springs, CO Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $52,710 in Colorado Springs, CO, 6.3% higher in Colorado Springs. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $1,380 in Colorado Springs (43.6% higher in Colorado Springs). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,592 in state and local income tax in Colorado Springs versus $3,568 in Peoria, $976 less a year in Colorado Springs. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 14.6% higher in Colorado Springs, so $75,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $85,910 in Colorado Springs. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Peoria, IL than in Colorado Springs, CO.

Peoria, IL vs Colorado Springs, CO: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Peoria, IL Median Colorado Springs, CO Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$270,090$223,990-17.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$212,820$183,400-13.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,870$192,400+10.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$155,840$172,680+10.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$155,400$172,210+10.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$174,430$141,400-18.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$131,660$177,780+35%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$154,490$151,180-2.1%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$154,400$127,050-17.7%Dossier
Operations Research AnalystSOC 15-2031$129,300$140,590+8.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,170$135,200+1.5%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$130,590$134,280+2.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Colorado Springs, CO?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,380 in Colorado Springs, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Colorado Springs, CO to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $85,910. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Peoria, IL or Colorado Springs, CO?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $52,710 in Colorado Springs, CO. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Peoria, IL and Colorado Springs, CO?

Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Colorado Springs, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,592 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Peoria, IL than in Colorado Springs, CO.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Peoria, IL vs. Colorado Springs, CO: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Colorado Springs, CO vs. Peoria, IL
Peoria, IL vs. Colorado Springs, CO Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Peoria, IL vs. Colorado Springs, CO. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Peoria, IL vs. Colorado Springs, CO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Colorado Springs, CO?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,380 in Colorado Springs, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Colorado Springs, CO to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $85,910. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.