2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Colorado Springs, CO to Peoria, IL

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Colorado Springs, CO to Peoria, IL.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$87,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-12.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$1,114
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$5,028
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$3,914/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Colorado Springs, CO

COL 114.1
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,692
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,488
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,560
Discretionary Cash Flow $58,928
Target Market
Destination Location

Peoria, IL

COL 99.6
Gross Parity Income $87,300
Federal Income Tax -$10,376
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,678
State Income Tax -$4,177
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $66,069
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,532
Discretionary Cash Flow $54,537

EPI family budgets put living costs 12.7% lower in Peoria, IL than in Colorado Springs, CO, so $100,000 in Colorado Springs goes about as far as $87,300 in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,380 a month in Colorado Springs and $961 in Peoria, $5,028 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,114 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Peoria. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $3,914 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,710 in Colorado Springs and $49,590 in Peoria.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Colorado Springs (Monthly) Peoria (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,380$961-$419-30.4%
Food & Groceries$364$353-$11-3.0%
Transportation$1,015$1,052+$37+3.6%
Healthcare$439$590+$151+34.4%
Other Necessities$491$332-$159-32.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,043$2,135+$92+4.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$419/mo (-30.4%)
Colorado Springs: $1,380/mo Peoria: $961/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$409/mo (-25.2%)
Colorado Springs: $1,621/mo Peoria: $1,212/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$3.20/hr (-12.7%)
Colorado Springs: $25.22/hr Peoria: $22.02/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$3.34/hr (-13.2%)
Colorado Springs: $25.25/hr Peoria: $21.91/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Colorado Springs Median Peoria Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$96,140$81,010-$15,130 (-15.7%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$120,770$98,290-$22,480 (-18.6%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,280$130,590-$3,690 (-2.7%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$85,000$79,540-$5,460 (-6.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$111,740$123,730+$11,990 (+10.7%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$59,210$80,460+$21,250 (+35.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$117,850$96,530-$21,320 (-18.1%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$192,400$173,870-$18,530 (-9.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$172,680$155,840-$16,840 (-9.8%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$112,390$105,900-$6,490 (-5.8%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$110,090$96,890-$13,200 (-12.0%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$125,210$110,510-$14,700 (-11.7%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Colorado Springs, CO to Peoria, IL Relocation FAQs

About $87,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO, 99.6 in Peoria, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Colorado Springs, CO to Peoria, IL: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Peoria, IL to Colorado Springs, CO
Relocation: Colorado Springs, CO to Peoria, IL Overview

Colorado Springs, CO to Peoria, IL: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Peoria, IL to match $100,000 in Colorado Springs, CO?

About $87,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO, 99.6 in Peoria, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Peoria, IL cheaper than Colorado Springs, CO?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 12.7% lower in Peoria, IL than in Colorado Springs, CO. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.