Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Peoria, IL vs. Duluth, MN-WI Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier
VS
MN Market

Duluth, MN-WI

Cost of Living Index: 96.9 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,000
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,478/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Duluth, MN-WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $50,000 in Duluth, MN-WI, 0.8% higher in Duluth. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $961 in Duluth (0.0% higher in Duluth). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Peoria versus $3,577 in Duluth, $9 less a year in Peoria. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 2.6% lower in Duluth, so $75,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $73,020 in Duluth. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.6% more in Duluth, MN-WI than in Peoria, IL.

Peoria, IL vs Duluth, MN-WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Peoria, IL Median Duluth, MN-WI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$270,090$158,260-41.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$212,820$150,190-29.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,870$149,710-13.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$155,400$142,080-8.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$155,840$126,800-18.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$154,490$124,290-19.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,170$135,860+2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,920$136,530+5.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$131,660$113,360-13.9%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,500$111,630-13.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$130,590$103,500-20.7%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$119,550$106,230-11.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Duluth, MN-WI?

Duluth, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.9 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $961 in Duluth, MN-WI.

How much do I need to earn in Duluth, MN-WI to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $73,020. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 96.9 in Duluth, MN-WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Peoria, IL or Duluth, MN-WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $50,000 in Duluth, MN-WI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Peoria, IL and Duluth, MN-WI?

Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Duluth, MN-WI has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.6% more in Duluth, MN-WI than in Peoria, IL.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Peoria, IL vs. Duluth, MN-WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Duluth, MN-WI vs. Peoria, IL
Peoria, IL vs. Duluth, MN-WI Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Peoria, IL vs. Duluth, MN-WI. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Peoria, IL vs. Duluth, MN-WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Duluth, MN-WI?

Duluth, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.9 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $961 in Duluth, MN-WI.

How much do I need to earn in Duluth, MN-WI to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $73,020. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 96.9 in Duluth, MN-WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.