Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
RI Market

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

Cost of Living Index: 111.2 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $53,680
HUD 1BR Rent$1,509/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,916/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $53,680 in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA and $49,590 in Peoria, IL, 7.6% lower in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,509 a month in Providence and $961 in Peoria (36.3% lower in Peoria). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,196 in state and local income tax in Providence versus $3,568 in Peoria, $1,372 less a year in Providence. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.5% lower in Peoria, so $75,000 in Providence goes about as far as $67,160 in Peoria. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.2% more in Peoria, IL than in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA.

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA vs Peoria, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Median Peoria, IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$243,620$270,090+10.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,640$212,820+23.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$171,220$173,870+1.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,570$155,840-7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$163,290$154,490-5.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$135,850$174,430+28.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$142,070$154,400+8.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$148,880$131,660-11.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$139,930$133,170-4.8%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$146,370$119,550-18.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$135,520$128,920-4.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$130,690$130,590-0.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 111.2 in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,509 a month in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA?

About $67,160. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.2 in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA or Peoria, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $53,680 in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA and $49,590 in Peoria, IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Providence-Warwick, RI-MA and Peoria, IL?

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA has a top state rate of 5.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,196 in state and local income tax there. Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.2% more in Peoria, IL than in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA vs. Peoria, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Peoria, IL vs. Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Providence-Warwick, RI-MA vs. Peoria, IL. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Providence-Warwick, RI-MA vs. Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 111.2 in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,509 a month in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA?

About $67,160. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.2 in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.