Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

St. Louis, MO-IL vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MO Market

St. Louis, MO-IL

Cost of Living Index: 102.3 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,990
HUD 1BR Rent$1,104/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,480/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax1.00%
Explore St. Louis, MO-IL Dossier
VS
CA Market

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Cost of Living Index: 180.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $74,260
HUD 1BR Rent$3,003/mo
Est. Take-Home$57,501/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,990 in St. Louis, MO-IL and $74,260 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, 48.5% higher in San Francisco. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,104 a month in St. Louis and $3,003 in San Francisco (172.0% higher in San Francisco). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in San Francisco versus $3,284 in St. Louis, $618 less a year in San Francisco. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 76.3% higher in San Francisco, so $75,000 in St. Louis goes about as far as $132,260 in San Francisco. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 18.7% more in St. Louis, MO-IL than in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

St. Louis, MO-IL vs San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role St. Louis, MO-IL Median San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$202,840$288,690+42.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$167,130$232,890+39.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$162,660$221,580+36.2%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$158,820$225,230+41.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$158,780$216,150+36.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$137,900$220,480+59.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,580$219,080+66.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$133,880$209,340+56.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,280$192,720+47.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$136,120$184,380+35.5%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$129,030$186,640+44.6%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$135,400$170,440+25.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in St. Louis, MO-IL or San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

St. Louis, MO-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.3 versus 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,104 a month in St. Louis, MO-IL and $3,003 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to match $75,000 in St. Louis, MO-IL?

About $132,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in St. Louis, MO-IL or San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,990 in St. Louis, MO-IL and $74,260 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between St. Louis, MO-IL and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

St. Louis, MO-IL has a top state rate of 4.7% plus a 1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,284 in state and local income tax there. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 18.7% more in St. Louis, MO-IL than in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

St. Louis, MO-IL vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA vs. St. Louis, MO-IL
St. Louis, MO-IL vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for St. Louis, MO-IL vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for St. Louis, MO-IL vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in St. Louis, MO-IL or San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

St. Louis, MO-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.3 versus 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,104 a month in St. Louis, MO-IL and $3,003 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to match $75,000 in St. Louis, MO-IL?

About $132,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.