Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Teller County, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CO Market

Teller County, CO

Cost of Living Index: 110.9 · Flat Tax
Colorado Springs Metro Median (BLS) $52,710
HUD 1BR Rent$1,354/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,922/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Teller County, CO Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,710 in Teller County, CO (BLS figure for the Colorado Springs, CO metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 3.8% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,354 a month in Teller County and $1,780 in Chicago (31.5% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,592 in state and local income tax in Teller County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $976 less a year in Teller County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.5% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Teller County goes about as far as $85,100 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.3% more in Teller County, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Teller County, CO vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Teller County, CO Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Teller County, CO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Teller County, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 110.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,354 a month in Teller County, CO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Teller County, CO?

About $85,100. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (110.9 in Teller County, CO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Teller County, CO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,710 in Teller County, CO (BLS figure for the Colorado Springs, CO metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Teller County, CO and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Teller County, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,592 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.3% more in Teller County, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Teller County, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Teller County, CO
Teller County, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Teller County, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Teller County, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Teller County, CO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Teller County, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 110.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,354 a month in Teller County, CO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Teller County, CO?

About $85,100. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (110.9 in Teller County, CO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.