2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Teller County, CO

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Teller County, CO.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$88,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-11.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,114
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$5,112
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$6,226/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Teller County, CO

COL 110.9
Gross Parity Income $88,100
Federal Income Tax -$10,552
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,740
State Income Tax -$3,168
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $67,640
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,248
Discretionary Cash Flow $51,392

EPI family budgets put living costs 11.9% lower in Teller County, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $88,100 in Teller County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,354 in Teller County, $5,112 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,114 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Teller County. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $6,226 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $52,710 in Teller County (BLS figure for the Colorado Springs, CO metro area).

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Teller County (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$1,354-$426-23.9%
Food & Groceries$385$372-$13-3.4%
Transportation$947$1,192+$245+25.9%
Healthcare$416$439+$23+5.5%
Other Necessities$572$428-$144-25.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,043-$92-4.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$426/mo (-23.9%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Teller County: $1,354/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$537/mo (-26.7%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Teller County: $1,474/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$3.30/hr (-11.9%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Teller County: $24.52/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$1.67/hr (-6.9%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Teller County: $22.59/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Teller County Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Teller County, CO Relocation FAQs

About $88,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 110.9 in Teller County, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Teller County, CO: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Teller County, CO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Teller County, CO Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Teller County, CO: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Teller County, CO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Teller County, CO to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $88,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 110.9 in Teller County, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Teller County, CO cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 11.9% lower in Teller County, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.