Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV vs. St. Louis, MO-IL

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
DC Market

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

Cost of Living Index: 158.9 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $71,060
HUD 1BR Rent$2,204/mo
Est. Take-Home$55,648/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.75%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Dossier
VS
MO Market

St. Louis, MO-IL

Cost of Living Index: 102.3 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,990
HUD 1BR Rent$1,104/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,480/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax1.00%
Explore St. Louis, MO-IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $71,060 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and $49,990 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 29.7% lower in St. Louis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,204 a month in Washington and $1,104 in St. Louis (49.9% lower in St. Louis). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,284 in state and local income tax in St. Louis versus $3,429 in Washington, $145 less a year in St. Louis. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 35.6% lower in St. Louis, so $75,000 in Washington goes about as far as $48,290 in St. Louis. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.3% more in St. Louis, MO-IL than in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV.

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV vs St. Louis, MO-IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Median St. Louis, MO-IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$195,190$167,130-14.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$185,220$162,660-12.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$185,270$158,780-14.3%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$169,060$158,820-6.1%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$195,190$130,280-33.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$181,260$137,900-23.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$177,960$133,880-24.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$172,150$135,400-21.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$175,820$123,870-29.5%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$162,870$122,310-24.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$148,200$136,120-8.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$154,930$129,030-16.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV or St. Louis, MO-IL?

St. Louis, MO-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.3 versus 158.9 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,204 a month in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and $1,104 in St. Louis, MO-IL.

How much do I need to earn in St. Louis, MO-IL to match $75,000 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV?

About $48,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (158.9 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, 102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV or St. Louis, MO-IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $71,060 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and $49,990 in St. Louis, MO-IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and St. Louis, MO-IL?

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV has a top state rate of 10.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,429 in state and local income tax there. St. Louis, MO-IL has a top state rate of 4.7% plus a 1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,284 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.3% more in St. Louis, MO-IL than in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV vs. St. Louis, MO-IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: St. Louis, MO-IL vs. Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV vs. St. Louis, MO-IL Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV vs. St. Louis, MO-IL. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV vs. St. Louis, MO-IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV or St. Louis, MO-IL?

St. Louis, MO-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.3 versus 158.9 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,204 a month in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and $1,104 in St. Louis, MO-IL.

How much do I need to earn in St. Louis, MO-IL to match $75,000 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV?

About $48,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (158.9 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, 102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.