2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Kendall County, IL

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Kendall County, IL.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$106,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+6.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,805
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$3,120
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$7,925/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $60,820
Target Market
Destination Location

Kendall County, IL

COL 133.4
Gross Parity Income $106,200
Federal Income Tax -$14,534
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,124
State Income Tax -$5,112
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $78,430
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,480
Discretionary Cash Flow $56,950

EPI family budgets put living costs 6.2% higher in Kendall County, IL than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, so $100,000 in Austin goes about as far as $106,200 in Kendall County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,790 in Kendall County, $3,120 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,805 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Kendall County. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $7,925 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin and $54,720 in Kendall County (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area).

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Kendall County (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,530$1,790+$260+17.0%
Food & Groceries$334$348+$14+4.2%
Transportation$1,062$1,242+$180+16.9%
Healthcare$467$402-$65-13.9%
Other Necessities$585$551-$34-5.8%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,135+$400+23.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$260/mo (17.0%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo Kendall County: $1,790/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$524/mo (28.8%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo Kendall County: $2,341/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$1.73/hr (6.2%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr Kendall County: $29.50/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.08/hr (8.7%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr Kendall County: $25.86/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Kendall County Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Kendall County, IL Relocation FAQs

About $106,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 133.4 in Kendall County, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Kendall County, IL: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Kendall County, IL to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Relocation: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Kendall County, IL Overview

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Kendall County, IL: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Kendall County, IL to match $100,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $106,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 133.4 in Kendall County, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Kendall County, IL cheaper than Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 6.2% higher in Kendall County, IL than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.