2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Las Vegas-Henderson, NV

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$105,800
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+5.8%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,860
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,784
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$2,076/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,860
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,320
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,884
Target Market
Destination Location

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

COL 111.8
Gross Parity Income $105,800
Federal Income Tax -$14,446
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,094
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $83,260
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,220
Discretionary Cash Flow $66,040

EPI family budgets put living costs 5.8% higher in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, so $100,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $105,800 in Las Vegas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,435 in Las Vegas, $2,784 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,860 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Las Vegas. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,076 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo and $46,670 in Las Vegas.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,203$1,435+$232+19.3%
Food & Groceries$376$349-$27-7.2%
Transportation$971$1,007+$36+3.7%
Healthcare$504$410-$94-18.7%
Other Necessities$417$517+$100+24.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,140$1,735-$405-18.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$232/mo (19.3%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas: $1,435/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$263/mo (18.5%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas: $1,686/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$1.36/hr (5.8%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas: $24.72/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$0.06/hr (-0.3%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas: $22.93/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,280$97,290-$5,990 (-5.8%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$99,060$103,940+$4,880 (+4.9%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,120$80,530-$1,590 (-1.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,180$99,940-$1,240 (-1.2%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$164,230$132,650-$31,580 (-19.2%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,930$70,890-$7,040 (-9.0%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$127,850$129,940+$2,090 (+1.6%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,710$79,870-$4,840 (-5.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$163,090$103,580-$59,510 (-36.5%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,230$59,700-$12,530 (-17.3%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$132,720$119,990-$12,730 (-9.6%)View Dossier
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$80,780$56,440-$24,340 (-30.1%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Relocation FAQs

About $105,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Las Vegas-Henderson, NV Overview

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Las Vegas-Henderson, NV compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV to match $100,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $105,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV cheaper than Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 5.8% higher in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.