2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Little Rock Metro, AR to Chicago Metro, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$123,800
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+23.8%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$1,118
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$9,732
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$10,850/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

COL 101.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,687
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,493
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,628
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,865
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $123,800
Federal Income Tax -$18,446
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,471
State Income Tax -$5,983
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $89,900
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $68,540

EPI family budgets put living costs 23.8% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, so $100,000 in Little Rock goes about as far as $123,800 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $969 a month in Little Rock and $1,780 in Chicago, $9,732 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,118 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $10,850 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,790 in Little Rock and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$969$1,780+$811+83.7%
Food & Groceries$343$385+$42+12.2%
Transportation$1,052$947-$105-10.0%
Healthcare$481$416-$65-13.5%
Other Necessities$382$572+$190+49.7%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,042$2,135+$93+4.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$811/mo (83.7%)
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $969/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$890/mo (79.4%)
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $1,121/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$5.34/hr (23.8%)
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $22.48/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.93/hr (25.5%)
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $19.33/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$76,080$109,390+$33,310 (+43.8%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,070$100,490+$19,420 (+24.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$65,810$82,360+$16,550 (+25.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$119,360$168,810+$49,450 (+41.4%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$104,070$134,380+$30,310 (+29.1%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$75,750$105,090+$29,340 (+38.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,300$158,690+$56,390 (+55.1%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$129,700$173,760+$44,060 (+34.0%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,360$48,230-$130 (-0.3%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$73,480$105,320+$31,840 (+43.3%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$48,200$102,350+$54,150 (+112.3%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$101,280$123,090+$21,810 (+21.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $123,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Relocation: Little Rock Metro, AR to Chicago Metro, IL-IN Overview

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Little Rock Metro, AR to Chicago Metro, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

About $123,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 23.8% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.