2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Louisville Metro, KY-IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$99,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-0.3%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$723
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$1,740
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$1,017/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

COL 105.9
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,382
Local / City Tax -$2,200
Net Annual Take-Home $73,598
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,696
Discretionary Cash Flow $60,902
Target Market
Destination Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Parity Income $99,700
Federal Income Tax -$13,104
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,627
State Income Tax -$4,842
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,127
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,691

EPI family budgets put living costs 0.3% lower in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, so $100,000 in Louisville goes about as far as $99,700 in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,058 a month in Louisville and $1,203 in Buffalo, $1,740 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $723 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Buffalo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $1,017 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,370 in Louisville and $50,790 in Buffalo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Louisville/Jefferson County (Monthly) Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,058$1,203+$145+13.7%
Food & Groceries$346$376+$30+8.7%
Transportation$1,037$971-$66-6.4%
Healthcare$424$504+$80+18.9%
Other Necessities$419$417-$2-0.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,200$2,140-$60-2.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$145/mo (13.7%)
Louisville/Jefferson County: $1,058/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$147/mo (11.5%)
Louisville/Jefferson County: $1,276/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$0.07/hr (-0.3%)
Louisville/Jefferson County: $23.43/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$1.50/hr (7.0%)
Louisville/Jefferson County: $21.49/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Louisville/Jefferson County Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$84,850$99,060+$14,210 (+16.7%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$89,140$103,280+$14,140 (+15.9%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$76,320$82,120+$5,800 (+7.6%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$110,270$127,850+$17,580 (+15.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$82,660$101,180+$18,520 (+22.4%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$62,440$77,930+$15,490 (+24.8%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,000$48,620+$620 (+1.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$136,970$164,230+$27,260 (+19.9%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$62,590$70,130+$7,540 (+12.0%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$91,560$84,710-$6,850 (-7.5%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$112,070$132,720+$20,650 (+18.4%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$74,680$72,230-$2,450 (-3.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Relocation FAQs

About $99,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.9 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
Relocation: Louisville Metro, KY-IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Louisville Metro, KY-IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $100,000 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

About $99,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.9 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY cheaper than Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 0.3% lower in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.