2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Lyon County, NV to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Lyon County, NV to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$160,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+60.3%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$8,301
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$19,764
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$28,065/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Lyon County, NV

COL 112.9
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,984
Discretionary Cash Flow $66,196
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $160,300
Federal Income Tax -$27,206
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$12,263
State Income Tax -$8,986
Local / City Tax -$5,778
Net Annual Take-Home $106,067
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $73,319

EPI family budgets put living costs 60.3% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Lyon County, NV, so $100,000 in Lyon County goes about as far as $160,300 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,082 a month in Lyon County and $2,729 in New York, $19,764 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $8,301 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $28,065 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,660 in Lyon County (BLS figure for the Reno, NV metro area) and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Lyon County (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,082$2,729+$1,647+152.2%
Food & Groceries$355$426+$71+20.0%
Transportation$1,213$693-$520-42.9%
Healthcare$566$748+$182+32.2%
Other Necessities$440$879+$439+99.8%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,427+$692+39.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,647/mo (152.2%)
Lyon County: $1,082/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,692/mo (132.3%)
Lyon County: $1,279/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$15.05/hr (60.2%)
Lyon County: $24.98/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$12.65/hr (58.7%)
Lyon County: $21.54/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Lyon County Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Lyon County, NV to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $160,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (112.9 in Lyon County, NV, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Lyon County, NV to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Lyon County, NV
Relocation: Lyon County, NV to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Lyon County, NV to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Lyon County, NV?

About $160,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (112.9 in Lyon County, NV, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Lyon County, NV?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 60.3% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Lyon County, NV. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.