2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Peoria, IL to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Peoria, IL to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$102,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+2.1%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,118
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$96
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$1,022/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Peoria, IL

COL 99.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,532
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,843
Target Market
Destination Location

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

COL 101.7
Gross Parity Income $102,100
Federal Income Tax -$13,632
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,811
State Income Tax -$3,769
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $76,888
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,628
Discretionary Cash Flow $65,260

EPI family budgets put living costs 2.1% higher in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR than in Peoria, IL, so $100,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $102,100 in Little Rock. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $969 in Little Rock, $96 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,118 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Little Rock. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $1,022 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria and $45,790 in Little Rock.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Peoria (Monthly) Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$961$969+$8+0.8%
Food & Groceries$353$343-$10-2.8%
Transportation$1,052$1,052$00.0%
Healthcare$590$481-$109-18.5%
Other Necessities$332$382+$50+15.1%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,042-$93-4.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$8/mo (0.8%)
Peoria: $961/mo Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $969/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$91/mo (-7.5%)
Peoria: $1,212/mo Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $1,121/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$0.46/hr (2.1%)
Peoria: $22.02/hr Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $22.48/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$2.58/hr (-11.8%)
Peoria: $21.91/hr Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $19.33/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Peoria Median Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,010$81,070+$60 (+0.1%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$98,290$76,080-$22,210 (-22.6%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$79,540$65,810-$13,730 (-17.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$155,840$119,360-$36,480 (-23.4%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$110,510$101,280-$9,230 (-8.4%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$130,590$104,070-$26,520 (-20.3%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$80,460$48,200-$32,260 (-40.1%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,530$75,750-$20,780 (-21.5%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$123,730$73,480-$50,250 (-40.6%)View Dossier
WelderSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$58,960$47,440-$11,520 (-19.5%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,870$129,700-$44,170 (-25.4%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$56,770$48,360-$8,410 (-14.8%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Peoria, IL to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Relocation FAQs

About $102,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Peoria, IL to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to Peoria, IL
Relocation: Peoria, IL to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Overview

Peoria, IL to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to match $100,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $102,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR cheaper than Peoria, IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 2.1% higher in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR than in Peoria, IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.