2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Reno, NV to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Reno, NV to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$95,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-4.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,860
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$3,084
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$1,776/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Reno, NV

COL 111.1
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,520
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,660
Target Market
Destination Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Parity Income $95,100
Federal Income Tax -$12,092
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,275
State Income Tax -$4,571
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $71,162
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $56,726

EPI family budgets put living costs 4.9% lower in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Reno, NV, so $100,000 in Reno goes about as far as $95,100 in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,460 a month in Reno and $1,203 in Buffalo, $3,084 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,860 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Buffalo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $1,776 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,660 in Reno and $50,790 in Buffalo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Reno (Monthly) Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,460$1,203-$257-17.6%
Food & Groceries$390$376-$14-3.6%
Transportation$1,046$971-$75-7.2%
Healthcare$474$504+$30+6.3%
Other Necessities$488$417-$71-14.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,140+$405+23.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$257/mo (-17.6%)
Reno: $1,460/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$414/mo (-22.5%)
Reno: $1,837/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$1.21/hr (-4.9%)
Reno: $24.57/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$0.75/hr (-3.2%)
Reno: $23.74/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Reno Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$106,050$103,280-$2,770 (-2.6%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$107,520$99,060-$8,460 (-7.9%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,370$82,120-$250 (-0.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$125,710$127,850+$2,140 (+1.7%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$99,500$101,180+$1,680 (+1.7%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$133,470$164,230+$30,760 (+23.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,800$77,930+$5,130 (+7.0%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$103,990$84,710-$19,280 (-18.5%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$49,620$48,620-$1,000 (-2.0%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$77,810$70,130-$7,680 (-9.9%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,020$72,230-$4,790 (-6.2%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$122,700$132,720+$10,020 (+8.2%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Reno, NV to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Relocation FAQs

About $95,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.1 in Reno, NV, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Reno, NV to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Reno, NV
Relocation: Reno, NV to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Reno, NV to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Reno, NV to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $100,000 in Reno, NV?

About $95,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.1 in Reno, NV, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY cheaper than Reno, NV?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 4.9% lower in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Reno, NV. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.