Interstate Relocation: Wyoming → New York

Moving from Wyoming to New York: Cost & Tax Comparison

Compare state income tax savings, HUD rent differentials, and household purchasing power adjustments when relocating from Wyoming to New York.

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Effective Tax Rate Change +4.9 pts NY vs WY, $100k single
Annual Tax Savings -$4,860 Federal + FICA + state, $100k
1BR Rent Change +58.5% Avg 1BR $1,400 vs $884/mo
Net Annual Difference -$11,062 Tax savings + 1BR rent savings

What changes when you move from Wyoming to New York

Wyoming has no state income tax on wages and New York has graduated income tax rates up to 10.9%. On a $100,000 salary a single filer pays $0 in state income tax in Wyoming and $4,860 in state income tax in New York. With federal income tax and FICA unchanged, total tax rises by $4,860 a year after the move. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent averages $884 a month across Wyoming's metro areas and $1,400 across New York's (+58.5%). Pay differs too: the BLS median wage across all occupations, weighted by employment in each state's metros, is $50,337 in Wyoming and $59,552 in New York. City and county income taxes, which some localities add, are not included in these state-level figures; the metro routes below include them.

Origin State: Wyoming

Wyoming Paycheck & Living Costs

Destination State: New York

New York Paycheck & Living Costs

Metropolitan Corridors Between Wyoming & New York

Cheyenne, WY → New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ On $100k: $8,301 more tax and $21,192 more 1BR rent a year
Compare
Cheyenne, WY → Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY On $100k: $4,860 more tax and $2,880 more 1BR rent a year
Compare
Casper, WY → New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ On $100k: $8,301 more tax and $23,100 more 1BR rent a year
Compare
Casper, WY → Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY On $100k: $4,860 more tax and $4,788 more 1BR rent a year
Compare
Moving from Wyoming to New York: Cost & Tax Comparison Overview

Moving from Wyoming to New York on a $100,000 salary: pay $4,860 more in total taxes per year; average one-bedroom rent is $1,400 vs $884 a month (HUD FMR).

Quick answers
How much money will I save moving from Wyoming to New York?

For a single filer earning $100,000 with no local income tax, total federal, FICA and state taxes are $4,860 higher in New York than in Wyoming (4.9 percentage points of gross pay). The average HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent across New York's metros is $1,400 a month, versus $884 in Wyoming (+58.5%). Taxes and one-bedroom rent combined change by -$11,062 a year.

What are the key tax differences between Wyoming and New York?

Wyoming: No State Income Tax, top rate 0%. New York: Graduated Brackets, top rate 10.9%. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both states.