2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Cheyenne, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Cheyenne, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$104,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+4.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,860
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,880
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$7,740/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Cheyenne, WY

COL 101.0
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,556
Discretionary Cash Flow $67,624
Target Market
Destination Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Parity Income $104,600
Federal Income Tax -$14,182
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,002
State Income Tax -$5,131
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $77,285
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,849

EPI family budgets put living costs 4.6% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Cheyenne, WY, so $100,000 in Cheyenne goes about as far as $104,600 in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $963 a month in Cheyenne and $1,203 in Buffalo, $2,880 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,860 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Buffalo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $7,740 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,540 in Cheyenne and $50,790 in Buffalo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Cheyenne (Monthly) Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$963$1,203+$240+24.9%
Food & Groceries$349$376+$27+7.7%
Transportation$1,075$971-$104-9.7%
Healthcare$712$504-$208-29.2%
Other Necessities$351$417+$66+18.8%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,140+$405+23.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$240/mo (24.9%)
Cheyenne: $963/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$195/mo (15.9%)
Cheyenne: $1,228/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$1.02/hr (4.6%)
Cheyenne: $22.34/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$1.14/hr (5.2%)
Cheyenne: $21.85/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Cheyenne Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$94,540$99,060+$4,520 (+4.8%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$97,980$103,280+$5,300 (+5.4%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$74,050$82,120+$8,070 (+10.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$121,990$127,850+$5,860 (+4.8%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$93,060$101,180+$8,120 (+8.7%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$74,590$77,930+$3,340 (+4.5%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$116,770$164,230+$47,460 (+40.6%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$87,460$84,710-$2,750 (-3.1%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$57,900$48,620-$9,280 (-16.0%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$72,950$70,130-$2,820 (-3.9%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$128,610$172,650+$44,040 (+34.2%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$117,160$132,720+$15,560 (+13.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Cheyenne, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Relocation FAQs

About $104,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.0 in Cheyenne, WY, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Cheyenne, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Cheyenne, WY
Relocation: Cheyenne, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Cheyenne, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Cheyenne, WY to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $100,000 in Cheyenne, WY?

About $104,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.0 in Cheyenne, WY, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY cheaper than Cheyenne, WY?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 4.6% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Cheyenne, WY. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.