SOC 51-4041

CNC Machinist Salary in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + IN + Municipal
COL Index: 93.59 (-6.4% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 74.7% Realized
$46,457 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $62,220 $29.91/hr
Effective Tax Drag 19.33% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 12% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$12,030 $462.69/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $29.91 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$3,733/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$448/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$4,838
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$3,858
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$902
Indiana Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$1,696
Tippecanoe County income tax
1.28%
-$736
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$46,457 ($1,786.80 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN CNC Machinist Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $62,220
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $41.1k 25th $55.7k Median: $62,220 50th (Median) $62.2k 75th $62.2k 90th $75.6k You: $62,220
10th (Entry) $41,060 $19.74/hr
25th (Junior) $55,720 $26.79/hr
50th (Median) $62,220 $29.91/hr
75th (Senior) $62,220 $29.91/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $75,610 $36.35/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for CNC Machinist in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN
1
CNC Operator TraineeMachine loading, part deburring, basic micrometer inspection
$38,126$18.33/hr · 0-2 Years
2
CNC MachinistG-code/M-code setups, CNC milling/turning, tooling offset adjustments
$57,189$27.49/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Senior CNC ProgrammerMastercam, multi-axis (5-axis) programming, CAD/CAM surface modeling
$76,253$36.66/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Machine Shop SupervisorProduction scheduling, quality auditing, machine fleet maintenance
$97,434$46.84/hr · 8+ Years
Scaled to the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN medianView National CNC Machinist Salary Data
Adjacent Career Pivots & National Pay Differences
Tool and Die Makers+$5,300/yr
National median: $64,050
Skill overlap: 94%
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators-$8,060/yr
National median: $50,690
Skill overlap: 93%
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic-$5,950/yr
National median: $52,800
Skill overlap: 93%
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic-$8,130/yr
National median: $50,620
Skill overlap: 86%
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
28% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,070/month Requires minimum annual gross of $42,800
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,273/month Requires minimum annual gross of $50,920
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $20.70/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.76/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$62,220-$12,030$46,457$1,786.80
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$73,886-$14,998$54,456$2,094.44
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$85,553-$18,766$61,653$2,371.26
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$97,219-$22,535$68,850$2,648.09
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$108,885-$26,304$76,048$2,924.91
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

CNC Machinist in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Indiana tax codes.

Market Baseline
$62,220/yr
$29.91/hr · SOC 51-4041
Statutory Tax Drag
19.33% Effective
-$12,030 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
28% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$2,801/mo
Post-$1,070/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 51-4041
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

CNC Machinist in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN: Market Snapshot

CNC Machinist roles in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN report a median annual wage of $62,220, 5.9% above the national median of $58,750. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $41,060 to $75,610, and HUD’s $1,070 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 20.6% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $20.70 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for CNC Machinist

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Urban Honolulu, HI$84,410+35.7%
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL$82,690+32.9%
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA$80,620+29.6%
Barnstable Town, MA$77,650+24.8%
Lake Charles, LA$75,580+21.5%
Anchorage, AK$75,040+20.6%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$74,560+19.8%
Bismarck, ND$74,090+19.1%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$72,060+15.8%
Flagstaff, AZ$71,620+15.1%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$204,450$98.29/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$177,640$85.40/hr
Natural Sciences Managers$142,640$68.58/hr
Education Administrators, Postsecondary$141,700$68.12/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$133,270$64.07/hr
Physician Assistant$133,060$63.97/hr
Public Relations Managers$131,280$63.12/hr
Nurse Practitioner$126,820$60.97/hr
Industrial Production Managers$124,050$59.64/hr
Purchasing Managers$122,410$58.85/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 361 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

CNC Machinist Salary in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (2026) Overview

CNC Machinist median pay in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN is $62,220 a year ($29.91/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents. Official 2026 economic data for CNC Machinist in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a CNC Machinist in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?

The median annual wage is $62,220 ($29.91 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $41,060 and $75,610. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a CNC Machinist in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN after taxes?

On the median wage of $62,220, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $49,584 a year ($4,132 a month) after $12,636 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 20.31%, using 2026 tax rules.