SOC 49-9021

HVAC/R Technician Salary in Terre Haute, IN (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + IN + Municipal
COL Index: 93.31 (-6.7% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 74.5% Realized
$40,466 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $54,300 $26.11/hr
Effective Tax Drag 19.48% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 12% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$10,576 $406.77/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $26.11 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$3,258/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$391/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$3,945
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$3,367
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$787
Indiana Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$1,476
Vigo County income tax
2.00%
-$1,001
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$40,466 ($1,556.38 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Terre Haute, IN HVAC/R Technician Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $54,300
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $38.2k 25th $48.4k Median: $54,300 50th (Median) $54.3k 75th $68.7k 90th $81.2k You: $54,300
10th (Entry) $38,170 $18.35/hr
25th (Junior) $48,440 $23.29/hr
50th (Median) $54,300 $26.11/hr
75th (Senior) $68,730 $33.04/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $81,250 $39.06/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for HVAC/R Technician in Terre Haute, IN
1
HVAC Apprentice / HelperEPA 608 Universal Certification, trade school certificate
$33,999$16.35/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Service TechnicianNATE certification, independent diagnostic electrical skills
$52,511$25.25/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Lead Commercial HVAC TechChiller, VRF, and building automation system certifications
$69,866$33.59/hr · 5-9 Years
4
HVAC Mechanical ContractorState Mechanical Contractor license, bonded, business operations
$96,122$46.21/hr · 9+ Years
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Terre Haute, IN under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
27% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $896/month Requires minimum annual gross of $35,840
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,164/month Requires minimum annual gross of $46,560
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $20.64/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $18.84/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Terre Haute, IN.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$54,300-$10,576$40,466$1,556.38
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$64,481-$12,977$47,635$1,832.13
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$74,663-$15,746$54,436$2,093.70
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$84,844-$19,105$60,649$2,332.64
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$95,025-$22,463$66,861$2,571.57
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

HVAC/R Technician in Terre Haute, IN: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Indiana tax codes.

Market Baseline
$54,300/yr
$26.11/hr · SOC 49-9021
Statutory Tax Drag
19.48% Effective
-$10,576 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
27% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$2,476/mo
Post-$896/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 49-9021
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

HVAC/R Technician in Terre Haute, IN: Market Snapshot

HVAC/R Technician roles in Terre Haute, IN report a median annual wage of $54,300, 11.0% below the national median of $61,010. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $38,170 to $81,250, and HUD’s $896 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 19.8% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $20.64 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for HVAC/R Technician

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Fairbanks-College, AK$93,820+72.8%
Anchorage, AK$85,620+57.7%
Napa, CA$84,570+55.7%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$82,050+51.1%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$80,100+47.5%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA$79,510+46.4%
Peoria, IL$78,710+45.0%
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA$78,640+44.8%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$78,530+44.6%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$78,490+44.5%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Terre Haute, IN

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Architectural and Engineering Managers$130,530$62.75/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$125,570$60.37/hr
Financial Manager$122,100$58.70/hr
Nurse Practitioner$120,370$57.87/hr
Human Resources Managers$119,620$57.51/hr
Administrative Services Managers$117,840$56.65/hr
Sales Managers$117,230$56.36/hr
Construction Managers$112,680$54.17/hr
Industrial Production Managers$111,900$53.80/hr
Physician Assistant$109,950$52.86/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 389 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

HVAC/R Technician Salary in Terre Haute, IN (2026) Overview

HVAC/R Technician median pay in Terre Haute, IN is $54,300 a year ($26.11/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents & living.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a HVAC/R Technician in Terre Haute, IN?

The median annual wage is $54,300 ($26.11 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $38,170 and $81,250. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a HVAC/R Technician in Terre Haute, IN after taxes?

On the median wage of $54,300, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $43,172 a year ($3,598 a month) after $11,128 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 20.49%, using 2026 tax rules.