SOC 29-1141

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + CA
COL Index: 198.61 (+98.6% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 61.8% Realized
$133,997 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $216,740 $104.20/hr
Effective Tax Drag 32.18% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 24% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$69,739 $2,682.26/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $104.20 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$13,004/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$3,121/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$37,631
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$11,439
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$3,293
California Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$14,558
State Disability Insurance (SDI)
Statutory Payroll Assessment
-$2,818
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$133,997 ($5,153.72 / check)
Category 2 of 6

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Registered Nurse (RN) Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $216,740
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $124k 25th $165k Median: $216,740 50th (Median) $217k 75th $224k 90th $235k You: $216,740
10th (Entry) $124,140 $59.68/hr
25th (Junior) $165,050 $79.35/hr
50th (Median) $216,740 $104.20/hr
75th (Senior) $223,510 $107.46/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $235,190 $113.07/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Registered Nurse (RN) in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
1
Staff Nurse (Med-Surg RN)ADN or BSN, passing NCLEX-RN exam, state licensing
$154,418$74.24/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Specialty RN (ICU / ER / OR)BLS/ACLS certifications, critical care nursing experience
$197,743$95.07/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Charge Nurse / Nurse SupervisorClinical leadership, unit patient flow management, staffing oversight
$233,293$112.16/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Nurse Practitioner (MSN/DNP)Master''s/Doctorate in Nursing, advanced prescriptive authority
$285,506$137.26/hr · 7+ Years
Scaled to the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA medianView National Registered Nurse (RN) Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
25% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $2,778/month Requires minimum annual gross of $111,120
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $3,272/month Requires minimum annual gross of $130,880
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $43.92/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $40.18/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$216,740-$69,739$133,997$5,153.72
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$257,379-$85,868$156,068$6,002.63
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$298,018-$103,362$176,774$6,799.01
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$338,656-$121,768$196,569$7,560.33
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$379,295-$140,174$216,363$8,321.65
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Registered Nurse (RN) in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and California tax codes.

Market Baseline
$216,740/yr
$104.20/hr · SOC 29-1141
Statutory Tax Drag
32.18% Effective
-$69,739 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
25% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$8,388/mo
Post-$2,778/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 29-1141
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Registered Nurse (RN) in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA: Market Snapshot

Registered Nurse (RN) roles in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA report a median annual wage of $216,740, 122.2% above the national median of $97,550. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $124,140 to $235,190, and HUD’s $2,778 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 15.4% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $43.92 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Registered Nurse (RN)

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Vallejo, CA$203,290-6.2%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,610-13.9%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA$174,550-19.5%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA$171,460-20.9%
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA$170,960-21.1%
Yuba City, CA$149,320-31.1%
Kahului-Wailuku, HI$144,350-33.4%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$139,520-35.6%
Urban Honolulu, HI$139,260-35.7%
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA$138,820-36.0%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Computer and Information Systems Managers$291,660$140.22/hr
Natural Sciences Managers$263,810$126.83/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$234,590$112.78/hr
Nurse Practitioner$231,560$111.33/hr
Marketing Managers$231,370$111.24/hr
Training and Development Managers$230,020$110.59/hr
Financial Manager$225,280$108.31/hr
Physician Assistant$223,640$107.52/hr
Human Resources Managers$220,460$105.99/hr
Compensation and Benefits Managers$215,180$103.45/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 380 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Overview

Registered Nurse (RN) median pay in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is $216,740 a year ($104.20/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage. Official 2026 economic data for Registered Nurse (RN) in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Registered Nurse (RN) in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

The median annual wage is $216,740 ($104.20 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $124,140 and $235,190. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Registered Nurse (RN) in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA after taxes?

On the median wage of $216,740, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $142,671 a year ($11,889 a month) after $74,069 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 34.17%, using 2026 tax rules.