Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Duluth, MN-WI Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MA Market

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Cost of Living Index: 162.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $66,620
HUD 1BR Rent$2,518/mo
Est. Take-Home$52,586/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Dossier
VS
MN Market

Duluth, MN-WI

Cost of Living Index: 96.9 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,000
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,478/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Duluth, MN-WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $50,000 in Duluth, MN-WI, 24.9% lower in Duluth. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston and $961 in Duluth (61.8% lower in Duluth). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Boston versus $3,577 in Duluth, $47 less a year in Boston. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 40.4% lower in Duluth, so $75,000 in Boston goes about as far as $44,690 in Duluth. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 25.9% more in Duluth, MN-WI than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs Duluth, MN-WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Median Duluth, MN-WI Median Advantage Delta Action
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$291,000$113,500-61%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$214,960$149,710-30.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$213,910$142,080-33.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$205,130$150,190-26.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$209,780$126,800-39.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$206,610$113,360-45.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$184,990$124,290-32.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$147,480$136,530-7.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$176,390$106,230-39.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$142,410$135,860-4.6%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$166,090$103,500-37.7%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$156,470$108,980-30.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH or Duluth, MN-WI?

Duluth, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.9 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $961 in Duluth, MN-WI.

How much do I need to earn in Duluth, MN-WI to match $75,000 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

About $44,690. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 96.9 in Duluth, MN-WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH or Duluth, MN-WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $50,000 in Duluth, MN-WI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and Duluth, MN-WI?

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Duluth, MN-WI has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 25.9% more in Duluth, MN-WI than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Duluth, MN-WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Duluth, MN-WI vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Duluth, MN-WI Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Duluth, MN-WI. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Duluth, MN-WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH or Duluth, MN-WI?

Duluth, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.9 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $961 in Duluth, MN-WI.

How much do I need to earn in Duluth, MN-WI to match $75,000 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

About $44,690. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 96.9 in Duluth, MN-WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.