Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC vs. Dallas-Fort Worth, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NC Market

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Cost of Living Index: 137.2 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,990
HUD 1BR Rent$1,640/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,861/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Dossier
VS
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,990 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 2.9% higher in Dallas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,640 a month in Charlotte and $1,536 in Dallas (6.3% lower in Dallas). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Dallas, versus $2,484 in Charlotte. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.4% lower in Dallas, so $75,000 in Charlotte goes about as far as $67,230 in Dallas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.8% more in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX than in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC.

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Median Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$329,030$320,060-2.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,840$173,810-1.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$169,960$172,160+1.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$172,760$169,200-2.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$166,200$155,460-6.5%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$167,450$145,930-12.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$162,000$144,290-10.9%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$173,160$130,010-24.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$158,930$140,890-11.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$138,870$154,770+11.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$144,270$137,820-4.5%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$135,920$133,290-1.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 123.0 versus 137.2 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,640 a month in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

About $67,230. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (137.2 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,990 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.8% more in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX than in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC vs. Dallas-Fort Worth, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 123.0 versus 137.2 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,640 a month in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

About $67,230. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (137.2 in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.