Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Enid, OK Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
OK Market

Enid, OK

Cost of Living Index: 98.5 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $40,500
HUD 1BR Rent$818/mo
Est. Take-Home$33,445/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Enid, OK Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $40,500 in Enid, OK, 26.0% lower in Enid. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $818 in Enid (54.0% lower in Enid). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,830 in state and local income tax in Enid versus $3,568 in Chicago, $738 less a year in Enid. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.7% lower in Enid, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,690 in Enid. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Enid, OK.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Enid, OK: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Enid, OK Median Advantage Delta Action
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$107,880-36.1%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$128,270-1.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$115,030-12.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$94,830-29.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$101,670-17.4%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$94,210-26.8%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$105,320$97,700-7.2%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$109,390$81,520-25.5%Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)SOC 29-1141$100,490$78,060-22.3%Dossier
LogisticianSOC 13-1081$79,900$98,100+22.8%Dossier
ElectricianSOC 47-2111$102,350$58,970-42.4%Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSOC 47-2152$103,380$56,860-45%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Enid, OK?

Enid, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $818 in Enid, OK.

How much do I need to earn in Enid, OK to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,690. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.5 in Enid, OK); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Enid, OK?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $40,500 in Enid, OK. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Enid, OK?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Enid, OK has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,830 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Enid, OK.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Enid, OK: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Enid, OK vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Enid, OK Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Enid, OK. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Enid, OK compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Enid, OK?

Enid, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $818 in Enid, OK.

How much do I need to earn in Enid, OK to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,690. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.5 in Enid, OK); it does not account for differences in taxes.