Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MI Market

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

Cost of Living Index: 109.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,570
HUD 1BR Rent$1,365/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,927/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax1.50%
Explore Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,570 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 13.1% lower in Grand Rapids. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,365 in Grand Rapids (23.3% lower in Grand Rapids). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $4,053 in Grand Rapids, $485 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.7% lower in Grand Rapids, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $65,450 in Grand Rapids. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$248,660-27.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$156,280-4.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$142,700-17.9%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$155,340$151,860-2.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$133,380-21%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$131,550-21.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$128,900-22%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$131,030-17.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$132,100-15.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$126,980-18.1%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$118,980-19.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$131,930+3.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,365 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $65,450. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,570 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI has a top state rate of 4.25% plus a 1.5% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,053 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,365 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $65,450. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.